Skip to Main Content

Psychology 203 Information Management Assignment: Step Two: Find an Article in a Database

What Is a Database?

 

 

 

 

 

A Database is a collection of articles, book chapters and other information from reliable sources.

Select one of the databases listed in the middle column to locate articles about your research topic.

All of the resources in these databases come from magazines, newspapers, journals and books. Although they are delivered through the Internet, they are not considered "Internet Sources" by your professors. 

Articles from the databases may be printed, saved to a drive or emailed for later use.

Working With Databases

Need more help working with the databases? 

Try these tutorials. Remember to select the one that matches the database your are using.

Psychology Databases

General Databases

General or multidisciplinary databases provide articles on many different subjects.  The advanced search will allow you to join keywords to narrow your search.

Databases from Home

 You can use the databases from home!

If you access them through the LibGuide you will need to authenticate.

 When prompted, enter your username (N #) and password (PIN).

Search for the article from the database links on this page!

If you use the NCC Portal, click on the Library link and then Library Databases.

You will then be able to select the database by name or or by academic subject, ex Psychology.

Print, Email, Save

All databases have tools for printing, emailing and saving articles.

Look for the icons on the page.